Reports
Inagaki Tomo ( Auktion 166 ) Translate this page
Inagaki Tomo
Inagaki Tomo
(Tokio 1902 - 1980)

Katzen um Mitternacht

Farbholzschnitt, 53,5 x 28,5 cm, r. o. im Stock sign. Tomo, unter Glas gerahmt, ungeöffnet. - Japanischer Holzschneider. T. lernte ab 1923 den Farbholzschnitt in den Werkstätten von K. Onshi u. U. Hiratsuka. Nach dem Zweiten Weltkrieg dominierten Katzenmotive sein Oeuvre.

Tomo, Inagaki
(Tokio 1902 - 1980)

Cats at Midnight

woodcut in colours, 53,5 x 28,5 cm, up. ri. in the block sign. Tomo, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Japanese wood block artist. T. was taught wood block printing in the studios of K. Onshi a. U. Hiratsuka. After WW II he specialized in cats.

Kunstauktion (24.02.2018)

Detailansicht Auktionsartikel / Auction article details: Inagaki Tomo