Reports
Ola Abrahamsson ( Auktion 150 ) Translate this page
Ola Abrahamsson
Ola Abrahamsson
(Stavanger 1883 - Borre 1980)

Edvard Munchs Haus in Aasgardstrand

Öl/Lw., 54 x 65 cm, r. u. sign. u. dat. Ola Abrahamsson Aasgardstrand 1928, verso bez. 'Ola Abrahamsson: Edvards Munchs hus Aasgardstrand malt pasken 1928, Utstillet pa 'dem frie' 19. sept. 1928 Kjobenhavn'. - Ausstellungen: Kopenhagen 1928. - Provenienz: Ehemals Reederfamilie Gram, Oslo. - Norwegischer Landschaftsmaler. A. studierte 1909-11 an der Handwerks- u. Kunstindustrieschule in Oslo, 1911-13 an der dortigen Akademie bei Chr. Krohg. 1920/21 setzte er seine Ausbildung in Paris fort, u.a. bei A. Lhote. Mus.: Oslo (Nat.-Gal.), Trondheim, Stavanger u.a. Lit.: AKL, Vollmer.

Abrahamsson, Ola
(Stavanger 1883 - Borre 1980)

Edvard Munchs House in Aasgardstrand

Oil/canvas, 54 x 65 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Ola Abrahamsson Aasgardstrand 1928, on the reverse inscribed 'Ola Abrahamsson: Edvards Munchs hus Aasgardstrand malt pasken 1928, Utstillet pa 'dem frie' 19. sept. 1928 Kjobenhavn'. - Exhibition: Copenhagen 1928. - Provenance: Formerly ship owners family Gram, Oslo. - Norwegian landscape painter. A. studied 1909-11 at the Oslo arts a. crafts school, 1911-13 at the local academy under Chr. Krohg. 1920/21 he continued his studies in Paris, among others under A. Lhote. Mus.: Oslo (Nat. Gall.), Trondheim, Stavanger Lit.: AKL, Vollmer.

Kunstauktion (24.02.2018)

Detailansicht Auktionsartikel / Auction article details: Ola Abrahamsson