Reports
Allan Douglas Davidson ( Auktion 141 ) Translate this page
Allan Douglas Davidson
Allan Douglas Davidson
(London 1873 - Walberswick 1932)

Stehender Akt

Öl/Karton, 29,5 x 14,5 cm, l. u. sign. Allan Davidson, verso Galerieetikett. - Englischer Maler. D. studierte in London an der St. John's Wood School of Arts u. an den Royal Academy Schools, anschließend an der Académie Julian in Paris. Er unterrichtete in London an der Central School of Arts and Crafts; 1925 siedelte er nach Walberswick in Suffolk über. D. war Mitglied der Royal Society of British Artists, des Royal Institute of Oil Painters u. der Royal Society of Miniature Painters. Lit.: AKL, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer u.a.

Davidson, Allan Douglas

Standing Nude

Oil/cardboard, 29,5 x 14,5 cm, lo. le. sign. Allan Davidson, on the reverse gallery label. - English painter. D. studied in London at the St. John's Wood School of Arts a. at the Royal Academy Schools, thereafter at the Académie Julian in Paris. He taught at the Central School of Arts and Crafts in London; in 1925 he moved to Walberswick in Suffolk. D. was member of the Royal Society of British Artists, of Royal Institute of Oil Painters a. of the Royal Society of Miniature Painters. Lit.: AKL, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer a. others.

Kunstauktion (24.02.2018)

Detailansicht Auktionsartikel / Auction article details: Allan Douglas Davidson